Add new layer - minor issue

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
Panchdara
Full Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:15 pm

Add new layer - minor issue

Post by Panchdara » Sun Apr 14, 2019 8:25 am

Create new drawing.
Add new layer (Layer 1)
Layer 0 still selected but entities drawn on Layer 1
Win 10, QCAD 3.23

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2642
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Add new layer - minor issue

Post by Husky » Sun Apr 14, 2019 4:35 pm

Good to know, thanks!
Please file a bug report below https://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Panchdara
Full Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:15 pm

Re: Add new layer - minor issue

Post by Panchdara » Sun Apr 14, 2019 5:18 pm

I hate being the "tattle-tail"! :evil: :mrgreen:

Will do.

Best
Win 10, QCAD 3.23

Panchdara
Full Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:15 pm

Re: Add new layer - minor issue

Post by Panchdara » Mon Apr 15, 2019 6:29 pm

THANK YOU 3.22.0.7

Bestest
Hugh
Win 10, QCAD 3.23

Panchdara
Full Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:15 pm

Re: Add new layer - minor issue

Post by Panchdara » Mon Apr 29, 2019 7:04 am

Layers issue has returned. Add new layer and the new layer, even though active, is not highlighted although the pencil icon shows. And in some cases no layers are highlighted after the new layer is added or the wrong layer is highlighted. 3.22.09
Win 10, QCAD 3.23

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6283
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Add new layer - minor issue

Post by andrew » Mon Apr 29, 2019 9:22 am

The 'highlighted' (blue background) layer is irrelevant starting with 3.22.0.9. The pen icon shows which layer is active and used to draw upon.

This is because multiple layers may be selected, deleted or edited (Shift / Ctrl).

As usual with snapshots, all this is highly experimental. The latest stable release is 3.22.0.

Panchdara
Full Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:15 pm

Re: Add new layer - minor issue

Post by Panchdara » Mon Apr 29, 2019 9:31 am

Thanks Andrew. Yeah, the blue background threw me a sec then. I did notice the pencil icon. I'll keep that in mind. All good otherwise (from what I do use).

Best
Win 10, QCAD 3.23

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”