Milling out the entire area of a polyline

Discussions around the CAM Add-On of QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
lagnat
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 4:58 pm

Milling out the entire area of a polyline

Post by lagnat » Sat May 15, 2021 5:14 pm

As the subject implies I'd like to mill out the area described by a polyline but I've not seen any (easy) way to do it.

I've tried to create a series of concentric polylines, each one smaller by the diameter of the tool but selecting them an adding them to the tool path seems to confuse QCad. My guess is that it's not sure what the "inside" is and every other path goes on the wrong side of the line. I haven't tried creating a separate tool path for each one but my guess is that it would work.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7806
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Milling out the entire area of a polyline

Post by andrew » Sat May 15, 2021 5:16 pm

Please refer also to:
viewtopic.php?f=74&t=5411

lagnat
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 4:58 pm

Re: Milling out the entire area of a polyline

Post by lagnat » Sat May 15, 2021 5:33 pm

That looks like it'll work. Thanks!

lagnat
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 4:58 pm

Re: Milling out the entire area of a polyline

Post by lagnat » Sat May 15, 2021 6:22 pm

Well.. it almost worked. It's generating some strange tool paths that go way outside of the polyline.
Screen Shot 2021-05-15 at 1.21.11 PM.png
Screen Shot 2021-05-15 at 1.21.11 PM.png (106.26 KiB) Viewed 1866 times
Attachments
xx.dxf
(154.21 KiB) Downloaded 40 times

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7806
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Milling out the entire area of a polyline

Post by andrew » Sat May 15, 2021 9:09 pm

In the CAM Toolpaths list, double-click on "Profile 1".
Set the "Overcut" parameter from "2" to "0".

lagnat
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 4:58 pm

Re: Milling out the entire area of a polyline

Post by lagnat » Sat May 15, 2021 9:55 pm

That's interesting. Isn't that just for leads, which I have disabled?

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD/CAM”