QCAD3 opens with "plastique" and I want clearlook [SOLVED]

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
ggsalas
Active Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 12:38 pm

QCAD3 opens with "plastique" and I want clearlook [SOLVED]

Postby ggsalas » Sun Jul 22, 2012 5:42 pm

Hi, qcad3 test opens well, but now that i buy qcad3 profesional open with a ugly theme of qt4, and i want the default theme, i think is clearlooks.

Thanks.
Attachments
qcad3-ugly.png
qcad3-ugly.png (80.71 KiB) Viewed 3914 times

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4758
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Qcad3 profesional open with "plastique" and I want clear

Postby andrew » Sun Jul 22, 2012 8:32 pm

You can try different styles with the -style option:

./qcad -style cleanlooks

Note that some styles crash on 64bit Linux systems. If you are using a 64bit Linux, the start-up script file 'qcad' forces the style to 'plastique'. To try a different style on a 64bit Linux system, start the QCAD binary directly:

Code: Select all

cd ~/opt/qcad-3.0.0-prof-linux
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=. ./qcad-bin -style cleanlooks


To try other styles, replace 'cleanlooks' with: cde, plastique, gtk, motif, windows, windowsvista, windowsxp

ggsalas
Active Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 12:38 pm

Re: Qcad3 profesional open with "plastique" and I want clear

Postby ggsalas » Wed Jul 25, 2012 1:09 pm

Thanks Andrew, but how I can set plastique to default?

I'm using a 32bit Ubuntu OS

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4758
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Qcad3 profesional open with "plastique" and I want clear

Postby andrew » Wed Jul 25, 2012 1:14 pm

You could either:

- change the start-up script 'qcad' (last line):
LD_LIBRARY_PATH="$DIR" "$binary" -style plastique $OPT1 $OPT2 "$@"
or
- create an alias for qcad -> qcad -style plastique
or
- create your own wrapper script

ggsalas
Active Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 12:38 pm

Re: Qcad3 profesional open with "plastique" and I want clear

Postby ggsalas » Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:45 pm

Hi Andrew,

With your code didn't work, but it works adding gtk in the option 2. See capture 1: don't work, and capture 2: OK.

Thanks
Attachments
2.png
2: OK.
2.png (86.92 KiB) Viewed 3873 times
1.png
1: don't work
1.png (88.71 KiB) Viewed 3873 times

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4758
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Qcad3 profesional open with "plastique" and I want clear

Postby andrew » Wed Jul 25, 2012 8:21 pm

Good - glad you've solved it.


Return to “QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest