Moving/Copying Polylines

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
tukuyomi
Active Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 6:15 pm

Moving/Copying Polylines

Postby tukuyomi » Mon Aug 12, 2013 9:37 am

(I'm not really sure it's a bug, sorry for that. Also, I tried to write it on the Bug Report, and got a permission error on posting)

Please see the attachment or this image : black-ship.net/~tukuyomi/stuff/public/misc/move_poly.png

Try to move/copy the draw next to it:
CTRL+A; CTRL+SHIFT+C; CTRL+V, then check flip (horiz or vertical), the drawing is somehow strangely reversed.

QCAD 3.2 on Windows XP 32bits. If needed, I can test later on Linux 64bits.
Attachments
move_poly.zip
(6.81 KiB) Downloaded 171 times

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1248
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Moving/Copying Polylines

Postby Clive » Mon Aug 12, 2013 10:18 am

tukuyomi wrote:If needed, I can test later on Linux 64bits.

This is definitely a bug, confirmed and tested on Linux Mint -64

paste, flip problem.png
paste, flip problem.png (23.79 KiB) Viewed 2816 times


Not sure why you cannot use the bug tracker ?
Report added:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/in ... ask_id=878

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1248
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Moving/Copying Polylines

Postby Clive » Mon Aug 12, 2013 10:30 am

This seems to be a problem related to polylines containing arcs! I could be wrong but in my test case you can see the polyline on the left (2 lines, 2 arcs), then when copied/pasted and flipped the arcs get inversed!

paste, flip problem 2.png
paste, flip problem 2.png (1.42 KiB) Viewed 2812 times

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4758
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Moving/Copying Polylines

Postby andrew » Mon Aug 12, 2013 11:08 am

Thanks. This problem is fixed for the next release.
For now, the workaround is to paste without flipping and use the mirroring tool afterwards.

tukuyomi
Active Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 6:15 pm

Re: Moving/Copying Polylines

Postby tukuyomi » Mon Aug 12, 2013 12:47 pm

Wow, now that was quick :D
Thank you both clive and andrew !


Return to “QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests