[solved] Lineweight

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
User avatar
slyde
Full Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:37 am
Location: Turnip City, Texas

[solved] Lineweight

Post by slyde » Fri Nov 24, 2017 8:03 pm

I can't increase lineweight and have it reflect on the drawing. When i set a new layer, it defaults to 0.25mm lineweight. So I increase it to 2.0mm, give it a name and a color and click OK. But I cant get thick lines when i use it. Can anyone tell me how to do this?

The first pic shows te new layer details.
Second pic shows a line drawn in Screen-based Linetypes
Last shows line in Draft Mode.

The lineweight stays the default 0.25mm. How can I make QCAD display a fat 2.00mm line?
Attachments
Screenshot from 2017-11-24 13-01-43.png
Screenshot from 2017-11-24 13-01-43.png (201.59 KiB) Viewed 3406 times
Screenshot from 2017-11-24 13-02-07.png
Screenshot from 2017-11-24 13-02-07.png (180.6 KiB) Viewed 3406 times
Screenshot from 2017-11-24 13-02-20.png
Screenshot from 2017-11-24 13-02-20.png (181.65 KiB) Viewed 3406 times
Last edited by slyde on Wed Nov 29, 2017 5:39 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Look! It's a bird. No! It's a plane! NO! It's QCAD hotkeys...faster than a possum falling out of a tree!!

OS: Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia [64-bit]
QCAD Pro 3.19.2.0 [64-bit]

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2727
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Lineweight

Post by Husky » Fri Nov 24, 2017 8:44 pm

It is easier for us to help you with the drawing itself or at least an example drawing which shows the problematic too. Please attache the drawing to this post. Thanks.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

User avatar
slyde
Full Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:37 am
Location: Turnip City, Texas

Re: Lineweight

Post by slyde » Fri Nov 24, 2017 10:30 pm

I've tried every way I know to make the heavier lines appear thicker, but I just can't make that happen.
Attachments
Screenshot from 2017-11-24 15-26-36.png
Screenshot from 2017-11-24 15-26-36.png (210.2 KiB) Viewed 3399 times
Screenshot from 2017-11-24 15-27-58.png
Screenshot from 2017-11-24 15-27-58.png (215.88 KiB) Viewed 3399 times
Look! It's a bird. No! It's a plane! NO! It's QCAD hotkeys...faster than a possum falling out of a tree!!

OS: Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia [64-bit]
QCAD Pro 3.19.2.0 [64-bit]

User avatar
slyde
Full Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:37 am
Location: Turnip City, Texas

Re: Lineweight

Post by slyde » Fri Nov 24, 2017 10:34 pm

This is a block created with another CAD program. It's constructed using thick lines. I need to be able to do this in QCAD.
Attachments
Screenshot from 2017-11-24 15-40-43.png
Screenshot from 2017-11-24 15-40-43.png (225.07 KiB) Viewed 3397 times
Look! It's a bird. No! It's a plane! NO! It's QCAD hotkeys...faster than a possum falling out of a tree!!

OS: Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia [64-bit]
QCAD Pro 3.19.2.0 [64-bit]

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2727
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Lineweight

Post by Husky » Fri Nov 24, 2017 11:53 pm

Husky wrote:It is easier for us to help you with the drawing itself or at least an example drawing which shows the problematic too. Please attache the drawing to this post. Thanks.
Please attache the dxf/dwg.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6359
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Lineweight

Post by andrew » Sat Nov 25, 2017 12:33 am

This might be what you are looking for:
viewtopic.php?f=47&t=4534

If not, please do attach your DXF/DWG. It's really the only way we can see what's in that drawing.

User avatar
slyde
Full Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:37 am
Location: Turnip City, Texas

Re: Lineweight

Post by slyde » Sat Nov 25, 2017 12:49 am

That's the ticket, Andrew. Thank you.

The problem was that I was using Lines instead of Polylines.
Look! It's a bird. No! It's a plane! NO! It's QCAD hotkeys...faster than a possum falling out of a tree!!

OS: Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia [64-bit]
QCAD Pro 3.19.2.0 [64-bit]

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”