Text strings from AutoCAD don't always wrap correctly

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
Charles Dyer
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2018 9:17 pm

Text strings from AutoCAD don't always wrap correctly

Post by Charles Dyer » Fri Jan 04, 2019 12:05 am

I have an AutoCAD DWG file from an outside source.

Some of the text strings which should be wrapped within a text box do not get wrapped in QCAD 3.21.3

For example see the string "These reaction forces ..." in the rightmost lower panel.

When I use a DWG to PDF conversion tool, the text does get properly wrapped in the box, as intended in AutoCAD, but this does not happen in QCAD. Instead a single long text string appears, and this also appears in the PDF produced by QCAD.

I have attached the DWG file. I have not attached the two PDF files, as they are fairly large, but I can send them if that helps.

Is there a way to make QCAD handle this sort of thing consistent with other DXF or DWG software?

Thanks,

- charles
Attachments
elevator.dwg
(410.35 KiB) Downloaded 46 times

Charles Dyer
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2018 9:17 pm

Re: Text strings from AutoCAD don't always wrap correctly

Post by Charles Dyer » Fri Jan 04, 2019 3:28 am

To make the issue clearer, I have attached two screenshots.

File from_DWG_convert.png is a screenshot of a region of the PDF file image produced by the converter.

File from_QCAD.png is a screenshot of the same region taken from the PDF file produced by QCAD for the same DWG drawing.

Note the difference in the presentation of the text following the "SPECIAL NOTE"

Can one make QCAD interpret the DWG drawing to be with the way AutoCAD and other software does it?

Thanks,

- charles
Attachments
from_DWG_convert.png
from_DWG_convert.png (24.53 KiB) Viewed 749 times
from_QCAD.png
from_QCAD.png (22.83 KiB) Viewed 749 times

TSG
Premier Member
Posts: 224
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 9:39 am
Location: Germany, Lower Saxony

Re: Text strings from AutoCAD don't always wrap correctly

Post by TSG » Fri Jan 04, 2019 10:24 am

In QCAD I don't know any command to assign a text to a box.
When you open the AutoCAD-File in QCAD the text is placed directly on the layer without a connection to the surrounding box.
So QCAD does not know where to wrap the text.
The only solution, I can imagine, is to manually wrap the text.
See attached file.

regards Thomas
Attachments
elevator.dwg
(338.88 KiB) Downloaded 46 times

Charles Dyer
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2018 9:17 pm

Re: Text strings from AutoCAD don't always wrap correctly

Post by Charles Dyer » Fri Jan 04, 2019 9:19 pm

TSG: Thanks for the help. Doing it by hand is fine for now.
Cheers, - charles

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”